Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Champion Healthcare Technologies, Inc. (“Champion Healthcare Technologies,” “we,” “us” or “our”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.championht.com website (the “Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Champion Healthcare Technologies.

Personal Identification Information
We may collect personally identification information (“Personal Information”) from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, register on the Site, subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, their name, e-mail address, mailing address and/or phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously and decline to provide Personal Information. We will collect Personal Information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply Personal Information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

Non-personally Identifying Information
We may collect non-personally identifying information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. For example, we (and/or our hosting provider) may collect non-personally identifying traffic information for statistical analysis and for improving the Site. We (and/or our hosting provider) use this information to analyze trends, administer sites, track users’ movements in the aggregate, and gather demographic information for aggregate use. We (and/or our hosting provider) may review this information to better understand overall trends and to determine what kinds of content are popular with and useful to Users.

Non-personally identifying information may include: the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized along with other similar information.

In particular, like most websites, each time you visit our Site we may automatically collect your IP address and the web page from which you came. In order to administer and optimize the Site for you and to diagnose potential issues with our Site, we may use your IP address to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you. We may also supplement this information with Site traffic information that is collected automatically when you visit our Site, and with information acquired from our joint marketing partners, third parties and our affiliated companies.

No Information from Individuals Under Thirteen
We will not knowingly accept any information from an individual under the age of thirteen (13) years. In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), any information that we may receive from any individual who is reasonably believed to be under the age of 13 will be deleted. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide any Personal Information through the Site. If you are under the age of 13 and have already provided Personal Information through the Site, please have your parent or guardian contact us immediately using the information below so that we can remove such Personal Information from our files.

Web Browser Cookies
Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance our Users’ experience with our Site. A User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If cookies are disabled or refused, please note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we Use Collected Information
Champion Healthcare Technologies may collect and utilize Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service: Information our Users provide helps us respond to Users’ customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To send periodic e-mails: If a User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, he or she will receive e-mails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future e-mails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each e-mail.
  • To analyze and improve the functionality of the Site: We may use information we collect to understand overall trends, determine what kinds of content are popular with and useful to Users, and improve the functionality of the Site.

How we Protect your Information
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Users’ Personal Information stored on our Site.

Sharing your Personal Information
We do not sell, trade or rent Users’ Personal Information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any Personal Information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your Personal Information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

International Users
If you are visiting the Site from outside of the United States, your connection may be made through and to servers located in the United States, and all information you provide may be processed and maintained in our web servers and internal systems located within the United States. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that we take steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Policy. By using the Site, you authorize the export of Personal Information to the United States and its storage and use as specified above when you provide such information to us. This Privacy Policy and our legal obligations are subject to the laws of the State of Illinois and the United States, regardless of the location of any user. Any claims or complaints must be filed exclusively in the courts of the United States in the State of Illinois.

Notice Regarding Unauthorized Access or Disclosure of Personal Information
For the purposes of any applicable law regarding notification of persons whose Personal Information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person, any required notification may, where permitted by law, be made by the use of e-mail, telephone, fax or mail (including a notice printed in an available area of a bill or statement) or by posting a notice on the Site. The specific means used is up to us, and we will use our best judgment based on the circumstances. Where any notice is to be sent to a specific address or number (such as an e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, etc.), we will use the latest available address in our records. YOU AGREE TO THIS MEANS OF NOTIFICATION.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Champion Healthcare Technologies reserves the right (in our sole and absolute discretion) to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of these Terms
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:
Champion Healthcare Technologies
765 Ela Road, Suite 200
Lake Zurich, IL 60047
866.803.3720
info@championht.com

Last Updated on February 18, 2016.